Declan Ferry was the winner of the New Mills 10k on Sunday morning.
The Rosses AC man was first to cross the line, doing so in a time of 32:54, with Letterkenny AC’s Marc Wallace just six seconds behind on 33 minutes exactly.
Matthew McLaughlin of Foyle Valley AC took third place in 33:11, with another Rosses AC man in Shane O’Donnell fourth.
Nakita Burke was the first woman home by a long way as the Letterkenny AC athlete crossed the line on 35 minutes exactly.
Sara Marie Doherty from Inishowen AC was the next female athlete to finish in 41:06, with Letterkenny’s Shauna McGeehan 3rd in 41:31. The full results can be found below.
New Mills 10k 2023
Divers Hyundai
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club GunTime
1. 737 Ferry, Declan M MO Rosses A.C. MO 32:54
2. 709 Wallace, Marc M MO Letterkenny A.C. MO 33:00
3. 660 Mc Laughlin, Matthew M MO Foyle Valley A.C. M35 33:11
4. 723 O, Donnell, Shane M MO Rosses A.C. MO 34:06
5. 701 Scully, Gary M M40 Rosses A.C. MO 34:11
6. 707 Burke, Nakita F F35 Letterkenny A.C. FO 35:00
7. 681 Toye, Oisin M MO Finn Valley A.C. MO 35:12
8. 729 Ryan, Paddy M M35 Milford AC M35 35:27
9. 704 Callaghan, Aidan M M40 LK 24/7 35:45
10. 662 Mc Lucas, Martin M M50 Inishowen A.C. M50 35:48
11. 632 Finnegan, Paul M M40 Armagh AC 35:52
12. 609 Bradley, Liam M M50 Inishowen A.C. M50 35:54
13. 719 Mc Gill, Kieran M M40 36:11
14. 720 Gibbons, Joe M M35 Milford AC M35 36:28
15. 682 Trimble, Patrick M M50 Rosses A.C. M50 36:34
16. 705 Doherty, Anthony M M50 Milford AC M35 36:42
17. 697 O Donnell, Peter M MO Milford AC MO 36:59
18. 653 Mc Daid, Seán M M35 St. Brigids A.C. 37:10
19. 675 Sandy, Christopher M M40 37:26
20. 622 Devine, Gary M M40 37:28
21. 696 Friel, Paddy M M40 37:46
22. 739 Kelly, Kevin M M35 37:50
23. 731 Crawford, Kieran M M40 Letterkenny A.C. MO 38:11
24. 634 Friel, Cian M M40 Letterkenny A.C. MO 38:26
25. 726 Mc Laughlin, Enda M MO 38:30
26. 691 Boyce, Shaun M MO Milford AC MO 39:12
27. 664 Mc Menamin, Peter M M40 Finn Valley A.C. M35 39:16
28. 602 Allan, Finbar M MO 39:25
29. 672 Price, Darren M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 39:29
30. 751 O Connell, Keith M M40 Rosses A.C. MO 39:48
31. 727 Diver, Terence M M50 39:51
32. 738 Toner, Christopher M M35 39:58
33. 644 Mackey, Barry M M60 Letterkenny A.C. M50 40:34
34. 635 Callaghan, Philip M M50 Inishowen A.C. M50 40:53
35. 627 Doherty, Sara Marie F F35 Inishowen A.C. FO 41:06
36. 692 Farrely, Robert M M50 41:14
37. 700 Nee, Mark M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 41:21
38. 657 Mc Geehan, Shauna F FO Letterkenny A.C. FO 41:31
39. 745 Sheehy, Eoin M M40 Milford AC F35 41:35
40. 623 Devlin, Aileen F F40 Inishowen A.C. FO 41:47
41. 735 Mc Bride, Tommy M M40 41:57
42. 744 Mc Fadden, Sean M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 42:05
43. 677 Shiels, Stephen M M50 Letterkenny A.C. M50 42:12
44. 614 Brines, Conor M MO 42:16
45. 667 Ní Shuibhne, Caoimhe F FO Inishowen A.C. FO 42:24
46. 666 Mulhern, Martina F F40 Rosses A.C. F35 42:31
47. 722 Mc Glynn, Shaun M MO Pro Fitness 42:43
48. 604 Boner, Denis M M50 Rosses A.C. M50 42:59
49. 687 Mc Hugh, Michael M M40 Milford AC M35 43:22
50. 693 Mooney, Colin M M40 43:50
51. 740 Conlon, John M M40 43:52
52. 715 Gallagher, Peter M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 43:57
53. 640 Kearns, Gary M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 43:58
54. 615 Callaghan, Adrian M M50 Letterkenny A.C. M50 44:10
55. 613 Brines, Philip M M60 Lagan Valley AC M50 44:11
56. 637 Gorman, Seamus M M40 44:15
57. 695 Ferry, Kevin M M50 Letterkenny A.C. M35 44:15
58. 746 Mc Bride, Brendan M M50 Rosses A.C. M50 44:24
59. 728 Irwin, Rodney M M50 44:30
60. 655 Mc Fadden, Manus M M40 44:37
61. 669 O Donnell, Selina F F35 Rosses A.C. F35 44:42
62. 689 Kerr, Martin M M70 Milford AC M35 44:44
63. 680 Stephens, Simon M M40 44:48
64. 656 Mc Fadden, Mark M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 44:56
65. 741 Larkin, Fionnuala F F40 LK 24/7 44:59
66. 717 Mc Geehin, James M M40 45:12
67. 733 Boyle, Terence M M40 45:19
68. 754 Mc Kinney, Owen M M50 Inishowen A.C. M50 45:30
69. 679 Smith, Fintan M M35 Letterkenny A.C. M35 45:36
70. 642 Lee, Paul M M50 Letterkenny A.C. M50 46:18
71. 630 Enright, Naoise M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 46:18
72. 663 Mc Menamin, Christopher M M35 Letterkenny A.C. M35 46:32
73. 718 Mc Gettigan, Noreen F F40 Letterkenny A.C. FO 46:33
74. 658 Mc Keogh, Alan M M40 46:44
75. 699 Campbell, Derek M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 47:03
76. 651 Mc Connellogue, Rosemarie F F35 47:09
77. 703 O Boyle, Eamon M M50 Letterkenny A.C. M50 47:16
78. 685 Withers, Patrick M M35 47:22
79. 618 Conway, Edel F FO 47:39
80. 698 Griffin, John M MO Finn Valley Fit 4 Life 47:51
81. 616 Canning, Stuart M MO 47:57
82. 645 Magee, Emer F F50 Rosses A.C. F35 48:11
83. 668 North, Nick M M60 48:21
84. 670 O Mahoney, Stephen M M60 48:25
85. 611 Brady, Pat M M60 48:32
86. 711 Friel, John M M50 48:59
87. 694 Bonner, Emily/buddy F F40 49:06
88. 643 Lynch, Rosie F F40 Rosses A.C. F35 49:15
89. 736 Mulholland, Sarah F F40 Rosses A.C. F35 49:19
90. 608 Boyle, Marie F F40 Letterkenny A.C. F35 49:29
91. 730 Shiels, Margaret F F50 Letterkenny A.C. F35 49:30
92. 617 Cannon, Daniel M MO 49:53
93. 686 O Donnell, Marie F F40 Inishowen A.C. FO 50:01
94. 646 Maguire, Nicola F F40 Tír Chonaill A.C. F35 50:09
95. 702 Russell, Michael M M50 50:25
96. 610 Brady, Caroline F FO 50:26
97. 674 Roulstone, Gary M MO 50:32
98. 690 Withers, Chris M M60 50:32
99. 743 Muldoon, John M M40 Strabane Tri Club 50:42
100. 673 Quinn, Helen F F35 Tír Chonaill A.C. F35 50:56
101. 649 Mc Bride, Orla F F35 50:57
102. 684 Whelan, Darren M M40 Tír Chonaill A.C. M35 51:16
103. 752 Mc Daid, Daniel M M50 Star Running Club 51:18
104. 631 Ferns, Paul M M50 51:22
105. 724 Feeney, Kieran M M35 52:10
106. 665 Megannety, Eoghan M M40 52:48
107. 621 Devenney, Karen F F40 Rosses A.C. F35 52:56
108. 628 Downey, Damian M M50 Inishowen A.C. M50 53:11
109. 676 Sheridan, Steven M M50 53:20
110. 732 Diver, Ronan M MO 53:26
111. 636 Gallagher, Brian M M70 54:01
112. 734 Henna, Dr Shagufta F F35 54:24
113. 648 Mc Ateer, Jackie F F35 54:43
114. 607 Boyle, Marina F F40 54:44
115. 748 Mc Crudden, Sean M M50 55:25
116. 650 Mc Cafferty, Noreen F F50 55:28
117. 749 Mc Crudden, Ruth F F50 LK Park Runners 55:40
118. 606 Bonnar, Clement M M60 55:41
119. 620 Creagh, Barry M M50 55:43
120. 638 Harvey, Paul M M50 55:49
121. 710 Friel, Caroline F F50 Village Runners 56:55
122. 633 Fitzgerald, Nora F FO 57:03
123. 713 Patton, P J M M50 Run for Fun 57:23
124. 750 Horan, Deirdre F F50 58:20
125. 603 Baxter, Lisa F F35 58:24
126. 712 Gallagher, Liz F F60 Village Runners 58:57
127. 641 Kriel, Hesme F F40 59:16
128. 753 Mulhern, Danielle F F40 Letterkenny A.C. F35 1:00:24
129. 742 Campbell, James M M50 Hollycross Park Run 1:00:34
130. 647 Mayer, Oliver M M40 1:01:27
131. 716 Black, Declan M M50 Run for Fun 1:02:18
132. 747 Kely, Sophie F F40 Run for Fun 1:03:18
133. 725 Coyle, Margaret F F40 1:03:45
134. 605 Bonnar, Mary F F60 1:03:45
135. 619 Coughlan, Stephen M M50 1:04:05
136. 612 Brennan, Stephanie F F40 1:04:06
137. 629 Downey, Marie F F40 Inishowen A.C. FO 1:05:02
138. 721 Lynch, Carla F F40 1:05:38
139. 706 Sharkey, Danny M M60 Letterkenny A.C. M50 1:08:44
140. 678 Shiels, Dessie M M40 Letterkenny A.C. M35 1:10:30
141. 714 Mc Taggart, Gerry M M50 Run for Fun 1:14:14
142. 639 Hunter Blair, Ronnie M M70 1:23:15
Receive quality journalism wherever you are, on any device. Keep up to date from the comfort of your own home with a digital subscription.
Any time | Any place | Anywhere
SUBSCRIBE TO CURRENT EDITION TODAY
and get access to our archive editions dating back to 2007
(CLICK ON THE TITLE BELOW TO SUBSCRIBE)
Every Thursday
Every Monday
Posted: 10:54 am July 17, 2023